Doncaster Auto Privacy Policy

Chequered Flag Motors Pty. Ltd. ABN: 24 670 213 292

  1. Chequered Flag Motors Pty Ltd is an organistion that is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles is available for your perusal at our premises or you may obtain a copy from the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.oaic.gov.au.
  2. Chequered Flag Motors Pty Ltd collects and holds the following types of personal information: Names and addresses of customers, email addresses, dates of birth, telephone and mobile numbers, drivers licence details, bank account details.
  3. Personal information held by Chequered Flag Motors Pty Ltd is stored onsite and on the company’s own servers and or with a third party data storage provider.
  4. Your personal information may be used or disclosed in order to: verify your identity, provide our services, administer and manage our services including charging, billing and collecting debts, marketing our products and services, provide information to our finance and insurance providers, provide you with warranty information.
  5. Occasionally, Chequered Flag Motors Pty Ltd contracts out services to a third party that carries out work that cannot be performed by Chequered Flag Motors Pty Ltd at our premises. Personal information that might be given to these companies includes: names and contact details for the purpose of mailing services, billing and debt recovery, market research.
  6. Chequered Flag Motors Pty Ltd may disclose your personal information to some overseas recipients such as the vehicle manufacture on which your vehicle order is placed. Jaguar Land Rover UK : Gaydon, Warwick, England Bentley Motors Limited UK: Crewe, Cheshire, England. In England, personal information that might be given to such companies include: names and contact details.
  7. You have a right to access personal information held about you subject to some exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to access the personal information that Chequered Flag Motors Pty Ltd holds about you, please contact: Gary Tyler, Financial Controller, 573 Doncaster Road, Doncaster VIC 3108. Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..
  8. Chequered Flag Motors Pty Ltd takes all reasonable precautions to ensure that the personal information we collect, use and disclose is accurate, complete and up to date. Please contact Gary Tyler, Financial Controller, 573 Doncaster Road, Doncaster VIC 3108. Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. to let us know if there are any errors in your personal information or if you need to update personal information such as your contact details.
  9. If you would like to make a complaint about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles, you should first contact: Gary Tyler, Financial Controller, 573 Doncaster Road, Doncaster VIC 3108. Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. You will be asked to put your complaint in writing and your complaint will be dealt with within 30 days. If you have any concerns about the way your complaint is being handled, you may contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.oaic.gov.au by email at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or telephone on 1300 363 992.
  10. If you would like further information about the way Chequered Flag Motors Pty Ltd manages personal information then please contact: Gary Tyler, Financial Controller, 573 Doncaster Road, Doncaster VIC 3108. Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Notification of the Collection of Personal Information

Chequered Flag Motors Pty. Ltd. ABN: 24 670 213 292

Chequered Flag Motors Pty Ltd is an organisation that is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

Chequered Flag motors Pty Ltd collects your name, address, contact details, bank account information and vehicle registration when you bring your car for service or repair at Chequered Flag Motors Pty Ltd.

Chequered Flag Motors Pty Ltd is required to collect your name, address and contact details under the Road Safety Act. We also need your this information so that we can contact you in relation to the service or repair of your vehicle. If we do not collect your personal information we will be unable to service or repair your vehicle.

Chequered Flag Motors Pty Ltd may disclose your personal information in the course of carrying out service or repair work to your vehicle. You information may be disclosed to other service providers such as parts manufacturers, tyre dealers and other repairers used in the course of repairing your vehicle. Your information may also be disclosed for the purposes of billing or debt recovery.

Chequered Flag Motors Pty Ltd may disclose your personal information to some overseas recipients such as the vehicle manufacturer of your vehicle

Jaguar Land Rover UK: Gaydon, Warwick, England.

Bentley Motors Limited UK: Crewe, Cheshire, England

Names and Contact details.

If you would like further information about the way Chequered Flag Motors Pty Ltd manages personal information, a copy of our privacy policy is available at www.lancedixon.com.au/contact/privacy.